A.I.I. News
03.03.2014 - [NAIA Independents]
Ashford's Madison Wagner
Ashford's Madison Wagner

Ashford University's Madison Wagner and Northern New Mexico University's Matt Brito have earned top honors in the Association of Independent Institutions Conference this week as Wagner has been named the Female Athlete of the Week, while Brito has been named the Male Athlete of the Week for the week of Feb 24-March 2.

 

Wagner and Brito helped guide their respective teams to their A.i.i Division II basketball conference championships this past week.

 

Wagner, a 5-foot-8 junior guard from Lancaster, Wis., helped the Saints win the women's title and clinch the program's first-ever berth to nationals. She average 20 points, 6.5 rebounds and 3.0 assists in wins over Rochester and Indiana-Northwest. She was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player.

 

Brito, a 6-foot senior guard from Dixon, N.M., guided the Eagles to the men's Division II title with wins over Rochester and Ashford. Brito finished with 29 points, five rebounds, two assists, and four 3-pointers, while hitting 9 of 10 free throws in the two games. He was named the tournament's Most Outstanding Player.

 

A.I.I. Male Athletes of the Week

 

Sept. 2, 2013

Winner: Lucas Almeida, Ashford University, Soccer

 

Sept. 9, 2013

Winner: Kameron Harris, Lindenwood University-Belleville, Football

 

Sept. 16, 2013

Winner: Ibrahima Sissoko, Georgia Gwinnett, Soccer

 

Sept. 23, 2013

Winner: Henrik Hundesruegge, University of Houston-Victoria, Soccer

 

Sept. 30, 2013

Winner: Javier Ramirez, Ashford University, Soccer

 

Oct. 7, 2013

Winner: Steven Slater, Johnson & Wales (Colo.), Soccer

 

Oct. 13, 2013

Winner: Murilo Ceruli, Ashford University, Soccer

 

Oct. 20, 2013

Winner: Stavors Schizas, Rochester College, Basketball

 

Oct. 27, 2013

Winner: Steven Ing, California State-San Marcos, Cross Country

 

Nov. 3, 2013

Winner: Quentin Palmer, Indiana University-Northwest, Basketball

 

Nov. 10, 2013

Winner: Steven Ing, California State-San Marcos, Cross Country

 

Nov. 17, 2013

Winner: Rene Enang, Georgia Gwinnett College, Soccer

 

Nov. 24, 2013

Winner: Javier Ramirez, Ashford University, Soccer

 

Dec. 1, 2013

Winner: Tyrin Wade, Lindenwood University-Belleville, Basketball

 

Dec. 8, 2013

Winner: Anthony Woods, Ashford University, Basketball

 

Dec. 15, 2013

Winner: Demetris Love, Johnson & Wales (Colo.), Basketball

 

Jan. 5, 2014

Winner: DeAndre Lowery Jr., Ashford University, Basketball

 

Jan. 12, 2014

Winner: Mike Malone, Ashford University, Indoor Track and Field

 

Jan. 19, 2014

Winner: Luc Bruchet, University of British Columbia, Track and Field

 

Jan. 26, 2014

Winner: Damon Overton, Ashford University, Basketball

 

Feb. 2, 2014

Winner: Craig Anderson, Lindenwood University-Belleville, Basketball

 

Feb. 9, 2014

Winner: Mike Malone, Ashford University, Track and Field

 

Feb. 16, 2014

Winner: Matias Hatem, Georgia Gwinett College, Tennis

 

Feb. 23, 2014

Winner: Mirek Sharp, Lindenwood University-Belleville, Baseball

 

March 2, 2014

Winner: Matt Brito, Northern New Mexico University, Basketball

 

A.I.I. Female Athletes of the Week

 

Sept. 2, 2013

Winner: Sheilat Akapo, University of Houston-Victoria, Soccer

 

Sept. 9, 2013

Winner: Victoria Day, Ashford University, Volleyball

 

Sept. 16, 2013

Winner: Ayded Reyes, California State-San Marcos, Cross Country

 

Sept. 23, 2013

Winner: Chelsi Hummert, Lindenwood University-Belleville, Volleyball

 

Sept. 30, 2013

Winner: Breanna Pelloni, Rochester College, Volleyball

 

Oct. 7, 2013

Winner: Maria Bernard, University of British Columbia, Cross Country

 

Oct. 13, 2013

Winner: Taylor Boyer, Lindenwood University-Belleville, Volleyball

 

Oct. 20, 2013

Winner: Sheilat Akapo, University of Houston-Victoria, Soccer

 

Oct. 27, 2013

Winner: Alyssa Waite, California State-San Marcos, Golf

 

Nov. 3, 2013

Winner: Micah Wedemeier, Ashford University, Volleyball

 

Nov. 10, 2013

Winner: Maria Bernard, University of British Columbia, Cross Country

 

Nov. 17, 2013

Winner: Alyssa Foster, California State-San Marcos, Volleyball

 

Nov. 24, 2013

Winner: Maria Bernard, University of British Columbia, Cross Country

 

Dec. 1, 2013

Winner: Rachel Smith, Rochester College, Basketball

 

Dec. 8, 2013

Winner: Megan Holland, Indiana University-Northwest, Basketball

 

Dec. 15, 2013

Winner: Kourtney Shirley, Johnson & Wales (Colo.), Basketball

 

Jan. 5, 2014

No nominations

 

Jan. 12, 2014

Winner: Diamond Burt, Lindenwood University-Belleville, Basketball

 

Jan. 19, 2014

Winner: Megan Holland, Indiana University-Northwest, Basketball

 

Jan. 26, 2014

Winner: Megan Holland, Indiana University-Northwest, Basketball

 

Feb. 2, 2014

Winner: Katie Wilkinson, California State-San Marcos, Softball

 

Feb. 9, 2014

Winner: Megan Holland, Indiana University-Northwest, Basketball

 

Feb. 16, 2014

Winner: Chiara di Salvo, Georgia Gwinnett College, Tennis

 

Feb. 23, 2014

Winner: Alex Holland, University of Houston-Victoria, Softball

 

March 2, 2014

Winner: Madison Wagner, Ashford University, Basketball