A.I.I. News
11.05.2011 - [Women's Cross Country]

SAN MARCOS, Calif. - The California State University-San Marcos Cougars claimed five of the top seven individual spots Saturday to capture their fourth straight Association of Independent Institutions women's cross country conference championship.

Senior Suzanne Cornwell easily captured the women's individual title with a time of 17 minutes, 27 seconds to lead the second-ranked Lady Cougars to the team title by 21 points over third-ranked and runner-up British Columbia (43 points). Jamestown College finished third with 84 points and was followed by SCAD Atlanta with 119 and SOKA with 140. Dakota State finished in sixth with 175, as Johnson and Wales was seventh with 204 and Arizona Christian placed eighth with 207.

British Columbia freshman Maria Bernard finished second with a time of 17:40, while CSUSM junior Kelly Thompson took third (17:44), with Jamestown sophomore Aleona Reyes placing fourth (17:51), and CSUSM sophomore Chelsey Cortez fifth (18:05)

A.I.I. Women's Cross Country Conference Championships

San Marcos, California

Saturday, Nov. 5, 2011

Teams Results

1. California State University San Marcos 22

2. University of British Columbia 42

3. Jamestown College 84

4. SCAD Atlanta 119

5. SOKA 140

6. Dakota State University 175

7. Johnson and Wales 204

8. Arizona Christian University 207

Individual Results

PL  Name, Year    No.      School      Time    Pace

1

Suzanne Cornwell SR

4292

CAL ST. SAN MARCOS

17:27

5:37

2

Maria Bernard FR

4181

BRITISH COLUMBIA

17:40

5:41

3

Kelly Thompson JR

4352

CAL ST. SAN MARCOS

17:44

5:43

4

Aleona Reyes SO

4418

JAMESTOWN

17:51

5:45

5

Chelsey Cortez SO

4294

CAL ST. SAN MARCOS

18:05

5:50

6

Carol Schryver SR

4337

CAL ST. SAN MARCOS

18:10

5:51

7

Cassidy Reich SR

4325

CAL ST. SAN MARCOS

18:12

5:52

8

Jackie Regan FR

4211

BRITISH COLUMBIA

18:18

5:54

9

Caitlin Villarreal SR

4355

CAL ST. SAN MARCOS

18:20

5:54

10

Micha Gutmanis SO

4190

BRITISH COLUMBIA

18:29

5:57

11

Sarah Reimer SO

4213

BRITISH COLUMBIA

18:30

5:57

12

Heather Slinn SO

4214

BRITISH COLUMBIA

18:34

5:59

13

Nelly Amenyogbe JR

4180

BRITISH COLUMBIA

18:36

6:00

14

Amelie de Fenoyl FR

4185

BRITISH COLUMBIA

18:44

6:02

15

Heidi Swanson SO

4347

CAL ST. SAN MARCOS

18:55

6:06

16

Alexandra Venner SR

4284

BRITISH COLUMBIA

19:03

6:08

17

Michelle Cruz SO

4300

CAL ST. SAN MARCOS

19:08

6:10

18

Catharine Farish SO

4186

BRITISH COLUMBIA

19:09

6:10

19

Jenna Nicholl JR

4319

CAL ST. SAN MARCOS

19:18

6:13

20

Claire Hauso JR

4307

CAL ST. SAN MARCOS

19:23

6:15

21

Madeline Hornung JR

4402

JAMESTOWN

19:36

6:19

22

Lauren Clemens FR

4484

SOKA

19:38

6:19

23

Daniela Vukadinovic JR

4480

SCAD ATLANTA

19:50

6:23

24

Stephanie Warnke SR

4377

DAKOTA STATE

20:12

6:31

25

Mallory Souder SR

4427

JAMESTOWN C

20:15

6:32

26

Andrea Markwart FR

4411

JAMESTOWN

20:16

6:32

27

Carolyn Kernodle SO

4467

SCAD ATLANTA

20:21

6:33

28

Cambrya Belter SR

4390

JAMESTOWN

20:31

6:36

29

Catherine Westerfield JR

4483

SCAD ATLANTA

20:38

6:39

30

Rose Codilla SO

4490

SOKA

20:53

6:44

31

Jessa Vogel FR

4479

SCAD ATLANTA

21:16

6:51

32

Alyssa Sanders FR

4420

JAMESTOWN

21:17

6:51

33

Bernie Bachel SO

4385

JAMESTOWN

21:18

6:52

34

Sarah Miller SR

4476

SCAD ATLANTA

21:25

6:54

35

Cassandra Henion SR

4440

JOHNSON & WALES

21:28

6:55

36

SARAH RANDOLPH

4532

SOKA

21:31

6:56

37

Taylor Foust FR

4439

JOHNSON & WALES

21:36

6:58

38

Ariana Vasquez FR

4518

SOKA

21:46

7:01

39

Chiyoko Ikeda FR

4496

SOKA

21:56

7:04

40

Claire Beck SO

4356

DAKOTA STATE

22:08

7:08

41

Natalie McIntyre SO

4165

ARIZONA CHRISTIAN

22:14

7:10

42

Summer Bronson JR

4358

DAKOTA STATE

22:22

7:12

43

Chelsea Carson FR

4157

ARIZONA CHRISTIAN

22:33

7:16

44

Elizabeth Godfrey FR

4161

ARIZONA CHRISTIAN

22:36

7:17

45

Ashley Okazaki JR

4499

SOKA

22:45

7:20

46

Amber Wiebenga FR

4381

DAKOTA STATE

22:48

7:21

47

Aileen Morkuria JR

4498

SOKA

22:50

7:21

48

Nicole Jurrens SO

4373

DAKOTA STATE

23:01

7:25

49

Jennifer Hayashi SO

4491

SOKA

23:05

7:26

50

Katherine Olsen JR

4503

SOKA

23:14

7:29

51

Emma Vanderzee FR

4176

ARIZONA CHRISTIAN

23:24

7:32

52

Sara Schultz SR

4376

DAKOTA STATE

23:39

7:37

53

Casey Hodges SO

4441

JOHNSON & WALES

24:00

7:44

54

Jessica Lightner FR

4443

JOHNSON & WALES

24:11

7:48

55

Paula Kappenman JR

4374

DAKOTA STATE

24:52

8:01

56

Lorene Chung SO

4529

SOKA

25:27

8:12

57

Ashley Maul SO

4448

JOHNSON & WALES

25:35

8:15

58

Allison McGlaughlin FR

4164

ARIZONA CHRISTIAN

26:52

8:39